5:22-CV-00483-CEH
[…] Claimant does not cite any statute or Social Security Ruling to support his argument and only cited cases where job temperament happened to be discussed at a hearing, rather than decisions requiring ALJs to discuss temperament. (See ECF No. 10, PageID #: 701). Finally, an ALJ has the discretion to direct an administrative hearing, so this ALJ did not err in limiting the vocational expert's testimony to issues other than temperament. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1009(a)(1) (“The Commissioner of Social Security may, on the Commissioner of Social Security's own motion, hold such hearings and conduct such investigations and other proceedings as the Commissioner of Social Security deems necessary or proper for the administration of this subchapter.”). Thus, the Court finds that the ALJ did not err in failing to discuss job temperament at the administrative hearing.