A13-0442
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(e). The determination of ineligibility issued by respondent on November 16 stated that the period of ineligibility began on August 27. Because the unemployment statute also directs us to construe ineligibility provisions narrowly to serve the statute's remedial purpose, we conclude that the commissioner had authority to delineate the period for scrutiny of relator's eligibility for benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2012) (stating that "[i]n determining eligibility or ineligibility for benefits, any statutory provision that would preclude an applicant from receiving benefits must be narrowly construed").
Finally, at the November 30, 2012 hearing, no evidence established whether or not appellant would have quit her summer classes in order to accept suitable employment. The summer classes were held two days per week for four hours, leaving a large portion of the week available for work.