A13-0442
[…] We next address the remaining portion of the summer-semester period, from June 22, 2012 to August 26, 2012. On November 16, 2012, respondent determined that relator was ineligible for benefits as of August 27, 2012, and from that period forward "until conditions change." But at the evidentiary hearing on appeal of that determination, the ULJ enlarged the period of consideration of relator's eligibility for benefits to also include from June 3, 2012 to August 26, 2012. This action was outside the ULJ's scope of review for several reasons. First, under Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(a), "[t]he commissioner must determine any issue of ineligibility raised by information required from an applicant . . . and send to the applicant and any involved employer . . . a document titled a determination of eligibility or a determination of ineligibility." The period between June 3 and August 26, 2012, was included within the June 21, 2012 determination of eligibility. Respondent now urges that relator's summer-class schedule made her ineligible for benefits, but that issue was considered and determined by respondent in June.