A13-0442
[…] Id., subd. 15(b) (2012).
June 3, 2012 to June 21, 2012 period.
Respondent concedes that the portion of the ineligibility period determined by the ULJ, from June 3, 2012 to June 21, 2012, was unauthorized by law. Despite relator's summer-session enrollment, respondent had determined relator to be eligible to receive benefits as of June 21, 2012. Respondent did not appeal that determination, and the decision became final. See Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (2012) (stating that "[a] determination of eligibility . . . is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 20 calendar days after sending"); Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 4 (2012) (stating that the commissioner "may reconsider a determination of eligibility" only if it "has not become final").