No. 1:17-cv-2000
[…] Portico Reality Servs. Office, 739 F. Supp. 2d 912, 915 (E.D. Va. 2010). Relevant to the Court's analysis here is the statutory exception for Alaska Native Corporations created under the ANCSA, which provides that:
For the purposes of implementation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000a et seq.], a Native Corporation and corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity shall be within the class of entities excluded from the definition of "employer" by section 701(b)(1) of Public Law 88-352 (78 Sta. 253), as amended [42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)(1)], or successor statutes.43 U.S.C. § 1626(g). The plain terms of the statute exclude from this definition of "employer" only (i) "Native Corporations," and (ii) "corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity." Id.
Defendant Bowhead states that "a plain and logical interpretation of § 1626(g) confirms that indirect subsidiaries are indeed exempt" from the Title VII definition of "employer." (Doc.