Civil Action 1:23-cv-67
[…] A. AGS is Excluded from the Definition of an “Employer” Under Title VII
It is uncontested that AGS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Akima, LLC, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of NANA Regional Corporation, an Alaska Native Corporation. In fact, Balli agrees that AGS is excluded as an employer under Title VII. Dkt. No. 8 at 5 (“As a Native American sovereign entity, AGS is exempt from . . . Title VII ....”). And, AGS filed reports from the Alaska Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development supporting that conclusion. See Dkt. Nos. 5, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4; see also 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) (excluding as employers under Title VII an “[Alaska] Native Corporation and corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity”); cf. Affiliate, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “affiliate” as “A corporation that is related to another corporation by shareholdings or other means of control; a subsidiary, parent or sibling corporation”).