S.W. v. S.W.M.
[…] Coalition, Inc. , 297 S.W.3d 42, 47 (Ky. App. 2009). Instead of the unconstitutional probable cause standard, the heightened standard of "beyond a reasonable doubt" in Denton applies.

Since Casey's Law remains in force with a beyond a reasonable doubt evidence standard of proof, we must address the Commonwealth's argument regarding the applicability of the remainder of KRS 202A.076(2). In reviewing C.M.’s arguments on appeal, the Pulaski Circuit Court held that because Casey's Law adopts rights in KRS Chapter 202A unless provided otherwise, Casey's Law partially adopts KRS 202A.076(2). The statute provides:

The final hearing may be conducted in an informal manner, consistent with orderly procedures, and in a physical setting not likely to have a harmful effect on the mental or physical health of the respondent. The hearing may be held by the court in chambers, at a hospital, or other suitable place. The respondent shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present, and cross-examine witnesses against him. The manner of proceeding and rules of evidence shall be the same as those in any criminal proceeding including the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Proceedings shall be heard by a judge unless a party requests a jury trial. Neither the respondent nor the respondent's attorney may waive the respondent's right to a final hearing.

KRS 202A.076(2).

As held above, KRS 222.433 did not adopt the standard of proof in KRS 202A.076(2) because KRS 222.433 includes its own standard of proof. However, aside from the standard of proof, no portion of Casey's Law expressly addresses the conduct of hearings.