Doe v. Dean
[…] It also includes a restriction that an adult offender who committed an offense against a minor may not have the same residence as a minor, unless the registrant is a family member of a minor, and that minor was not the victim of the registrant's crime. KRS 17.545(4)(a) and (b).

RESIDENCE IS NOT VAGUE

The crux of Doe's vagueness argument is with KRS 17.500(7)'s definition of "reside." This provision reads: "'Residence' means any place where a person sleeps. For the purposes of this statute, a registrant may have more than one (1) residence. A registrant is required to register each residence address." Doe claims a literal reading of the statute means that he and every other registered sex offender is unable to stay even one night in a hotel.