Sw. Pharmacy Solutions, Inc. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs.
[…] That a representative's appointment can be revoked is not relevant to whether a representative whose appointment has not been revoked can vindicate its claim in the courts.

Furthermore, as CMS notes, the Medicare Part D regulations would allow Southwest's member pharmacies to pursue these claims on behalf of their customers immediately after obtaining authorization from them. See42 C.F.R. § 423.560 (“Unless otherwise stated [in the rules described in subpart M of part 423], the appointed representative has all of the rights and responsibilities of an enrollee in ... obtaining a coverage determination, or in dealing with any of the levels of the [Medicare Part D] appeals process.”). The enrollees would not have to navigate the process of bringing an administrative claim or shoulder any of the expenses associated with that process.