Sw. Pharmacy Solutions, Inc. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs.
[…] Medicare Part D requires PDPs to permit enrollees to fill prescriptions at “any willing pharmacy,” which includes “any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.” Id. at § 1395w–104(b)(1). However, under the regulations promulgated pursuant to the statute, the Preferred Pharmacy Rule (“PPR”) allows PDPs to charge enrollees different copayment amounts based on the pharmacy where they choose to have their prescriptions filled. 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(9) (“A Part D sponsor ... may reduce copayments or coinsurance for covered Part D drugs obtained through a preferred pharmacy relative to the copayments or coinsurance applicable for such drugs when obtained through a non-preferred pharmacy.”).