No. 4:12-CV-109-D
[…] See Council for Urological Interests v. Sebelius, 668 F.3d 704, 708 (D.C. Cir. 2011); Action Alliance, 483 F.3d at 860 (applying the exception because "the Medicare statute appears to provide no avenue for judicial review" of the type of claim at issue); Am. Chiropractic Ass'n v. Leavitt, 431 F.3d 812, 816 (D.C. Cir. 2005).
Plaintiffs argue that CMS regulations would treat the category of claims challenging differential co-payment amounts at preferred and non-preferred pharmacies as a "grievance," for which there is no administrative review. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.560 ("Grievance means any complaint or dispute, other than one that involves a coverage determination, expressing dissatisfaction with any aspect of the operations, activities, or behavior of a Part D plan sponsor, regardless of whether remedial action is requested."). CMS responds that it would construe plaintiffs' claim as a coverage determination, not a grievance, and that coverage determinations are amenable to administrative review. See Tabe-Bedward Decl. [D.E. 18-2] ¶ 8.