19-CV-2659
[…] (E. Joel Suren Crim. Compl.; ECF No. 48-20 (“E. Joel Suren Cert. of Disp.”).
Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.03.
“It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition.” New York City Admin. Code § 10-131(i)(3).
“Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of this subdivision, any person authorized to possess a rifle within the city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in such rifle[.]” New York City Admin. Code § 10-131(i)(5).
Ismael Joel Suren and Nelson Santiago were arraigned on the same charges on February 21, 2018, and were subsequently released on their own recognizance. (Def's 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 23, 34; I. Joel Suren & N. Santiago Crim.