Daniels v. Gladstone
[…] (See Defs.' 56.1, Dkt. 90, ¶ 36 (noting that "NYPD officers found one marijuana joint inside the bedroom where [Plaintiffs] slept"). See also N.Y. Penal Law § 221.10(1) ("A person is guilty of criminal possession of mari[j]uana in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses mari[j]uana in a public place, as defined in [§] 240.00 of this chapter, and such mari[j]uana is burning or open to public view . . . ."); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00 ("'Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access . . . ."). Furthermore, Gladstone admitted under oath, that he knew at the time he issued the DAT to Wade that there was no probable cause to prosecute Wade for a violation of § 221.10(1).