Daniels v. Gladstone
[…] New York, 806 F. Supp. 2d 730, 739 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (stating that "the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is generally limited to claims for damages against the State, including suits that result from the torts of its officers and employees while acting in such capacities" (internal quotations and citation omitted)), this fact does not alter the Court's conclusion. To obtain the keys to the padlock or to regain access to the Apartment, Plaintiffs could have brought an action for conversion, negligence, or replevin against Defendants in New York Supreme Court. N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 7(a) ("The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided."); N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e (setting forth requirements for notices of claim against municipalities). Thus, adequate post-deprivation remedies were available to Plaintiffs, which satisfies due process. Galarza v.