Daniels v. Gladstone
[…] (citing Bryant v. City of New York, 404 F.3d 128, 132 (2d Cir. 2005)); see generally N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 150.10(1), 150.20. Nevertheless, the DAT was intended to have the same effect as pre-trial detention, compelling Wade to appear in court to face criminal misdemeanor charges on a particular date, under penalty of additional criminal charges for failure to appear. See N.Y. Penal Law § 215.58(1) ("A person is guilty of failing to respond to an appearance ticket when . . . he does not appear personally in the court in which such appearance ticket is returnable on the return date thereof or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter."); Farkas v. State, 409 N.Y.S.2d 696, 698 n.3 (Ct.