Daniels v. Gladstone
[…] (emphasis added)).

To violate § 221.10(1), a person must possess marijuana in a public place, and the marijuana must be burning or open to public view. See N.Y. Penal Law § 221.10(1). The undisputed facts affirmatively indicate that Wade was, in fact, innocent of this charge.

The marijuana at issue was recovered from the rear bedroom in the Apartment. (See Pls.' 56.1, Dkt. 85, ¶ 8; Defs.' 56.1 Counter., Dkt. 94, ¶ 8.) A bedroom is not a public place for the purposes of § 221.10(1). See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00 ("'Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access . . . .").