Index 653246/2019
[…] UCC § 2-316(2) provides, in relevant part, that in order for parties to a sale of goods contract to
exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."UCC § 2-316(3)(a) specifies that notwithstanding UCC § 2-316(2), "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like 'as is', 'with all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty."
UCC § 1-201(10) defines "conspicuous" to include any term so "written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is sought to operate ought to have noticed it."