Index 653246/2019
[…] As the UCC is applicable, the court next considers whether the defendants have met their prima facie burden on their counterclaims for breach of the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. The court concludes that they have not.
UCC § 2-314 provides that, unless excluded or modified, "a warranty that the good shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." UCC § 2-315 provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the