Index 653246/2019
[…] UCC § 1-201(10) further provides that conspicuous terms include "heading[s] in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size," (UCC § 1-201[10[A]), and "language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language," (UCC § 1-201[10[B]).
The question of "[w]hether a term is conspicuous or not is a decision for the court." See also Carbo Indus. Inc. v Becker Chevrolet Inc., 112 A.D.2d 336 (2nd Dept. 1985) (citations omitted). While Paragraph 10 of the POS contract attempts to disclaim all implied warranties, the court concludes that the warranties were not sufficiently disclaimed to warrant denial of the motion.