Sumler v. Galloway
[…] The defendant contends, however, that he has rebutted this presumption by producing evidence supporting his contention that he did not know the driver and that his vehicle was in fact stolen from the driveway of his apartment four days prior to the accident. Therefore, the defendant argues, there exists no genuine issue of material fact as to the lack of an agency relationship between the defendant and the unknown driver, and judgment should be granted in his favor as a matter of law.

Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." "Section 52-183 does nothing more than create a rebuttable presumption of . . . an employer-employee relationship, which, under the common-law principle of respondeat superior, renders the owner vicariously liable for compensatory damages arising out of the negligent and reckless conduct of the