Dubuc v. Miller
[…] In support, Brenes offers as evidence an unauthenticated copy of a Connecticut uniform police accident report and his own affidavit, in which he states that on the date of the alleged accident, Miller used his vehicle without his permission.

Section 52-183 provides: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."