Dubuc v. Miller
[…] CONCLUSION

There are genuine issues of material fact as to the defendants’ credibility, and Brenes does not successfully rebut the statutory presumption of agency pursuant to § 52-183 as a matter of law. Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment is denied.

Brenes also argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact that he is not vicariously liable for the alleged negligence of Miller because there is no familial relationship between them, as required by General Statutes § 52-182. Section 52-182 provides: " Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." In his objection to the motion for summary judgment, Dubuc concedes that he is not alleging that Brenes and Miller are family members, and therefore, Dubuc is not asserting a claim pursuant to § 52-182. See Dubuc’s Obj. to Mot. Summ. J., p. 1 n.1.

Brenes further argues that, under Mitchell v.