Sullivan v. United Plumbing, Inc.
[…] See Cit. Tr., p. 89, Exhibit C. When asked if he recalled if UPS' operating agreement, by-laws or other LLC documents said anything about reimbursment for health insurance premiums, Sasso testified "I do not believe so," and deferred to his accountant, Geoffrey Quinn. Quinn answered, "No." See Cit. Tr., p. 79-80, Exhibit C.

Regardless of its purpose, the payment was improper. The Illinois Limited Liability Act provides that "a limited liability company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its business." See 805 ILCS 180/35-3. Section 35-10 of the Act provides:

(a) In winding up a limited liability company's business, the assets of the company must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including members who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in money the net amount distributable to members accordance with their right to distributions . . .
See 805 ILCS 180/35-10. While Section 35-10 permits an LLC to pay obligations to members who are creditors, the obligations to outside creditors must be paid first. See In re LaHood, 07 B 81727, 2009 WL 803558 at *7 fn 12 (Bktcy C.D.Ill. March 19, 2009).