In re Lahood
[…] The Court sees no reason, however, why service of the Citation would not give rise to a valid lien against other personal property owned by MICHAEL.

Judicial Supervision

This Court's determination that the in kind distribution of the FLLZ real estate was not valid and is void, both as a matter of state law and bankruptcy law, frees the TRUSTEE to seek judicial supervision of the liquidation and distribution of assets. The TRUSTEE relies on Section 35-4(a) of the ILLLCA which provides for judicial supervision of the winding up. That section provides:

(a) After dissolution, a member who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up a limited liability company's business, but on application of any member, member's legal representative, or transferee, the Circuit Court, for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.

The TRUSTEE, as MICHAEL'S transferee by operation of law, has standing to apply for judicial supervision of the winding up, as does RICHARD as the remaining member. Moreover, since the winding up process will determine the value to be paid to the estate, a determination squarely within the TRUSTEE'S duties, it only makes sense that the TRUSTEE participate in that process.