In re Lahood
[…] Buck Doe Run Valley Farms, LLC, 2008 WL 3846318 (Del.Ch. 2008); OLP, LLC v. Burningham, 185 P.3d 1138 (Utah App. 2008); Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, LLC, 301 Wis.2d 598, 733 N.W.2d 300 (Wis. 2007); Overhoff v. Scarp, Inc., 12 Misc. 3d 350, 812 N.Y.S.2d 809 (N.Y.Sup. 2005). Thus, with few exceptions, the operating agreement is a document of primacy that defines the rights, duties, power and authority of the members and managers, as among themselves. Only where the agreement is silent or ambiguous with regard to an issue, should guidance be sought in the provisions of the statute. See 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a).

As provided in Section 15-5(a), except as set forth in subsection (b), the operating agreement "may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among the members, managers, and company." Subsection (b)(4) provides that an operating agreement may not "restrict rights of a person, other than a manager, member, and transferee of a member's distributional interest, under this Act."

A limited liability company may either be member-managed or manager-managed.