In re Lahood
[…] (b) Each member is entitled to a distribution upon the winding up of the limited liability company's business, consisting of a return of all contributions that have not previously been returned and a distribution of any remainder in equal shares. (Footnote added).

While the whole of Section 35-10 is not controlling where the governing operating agreement contains provisions governing the order of distribution, any obligations to outside creditors must always be paid first. Section 180/15-5(b)(4) prohibits an operating agreement from "restrict[ing] rights of a person, other than a manager, member, and transferee of a member's distributional interest, under this Act." If an operating agreement provided, for example, that creditors' payment rights were subordinated to distributional rights of members, such a provision would undoubtedly be unenforceable.