Sullivan v. Ala. Dep't of Hum. Res.
[…] R. Civ. P.; that rule states that service of process must be served upon "the officer responsible for the administration of the department" and "the attorney general of this state."

The Alabama DHR also has directed us to no statute or regulation governing who has the duty to maintain the official records of administrative proceedings for the Alabama DHR, cf. Ala. Code 1975, § 12-17-94 (describing the duties of the clerks of the circuit courts), and it does not appear that the Alabama DHR has adopted a regulation stating where or with whom a party must file a notice of appeal under § 41-22-20(b). See Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-4(a) (requiring an agency to "(1) Adopt as a rule a description of its organization, stating the general course and method of its operations and the methods whereby the public may … make submissions or requests; [and] (2) Adopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available …."). Thus, we are left only with the plain language of § 41-22-20(b); the notice of appeal must be filed "with the agency."