Sullivan v. Ala. Dep't of Hum. Res.
[…] [1, 2] "Appeals from decisions of administrative agencies are purely statutory, and the time periods provided by the statute must be strictly observed." Ex parte Crestwood Hosp. & Nursing Home, Inc., 670 So. 2d 45, 48 (Ala. 1995). "A failure to appeal in the manner prescribed by statute, results in there being no appeal taken at all." Ex parte State Dep’t of Hum. Res., 548 So. 2d 176, 178 (Ala. 1988); see also Ex parte Alabama Medicaid Agency, 298 So. 3d 522, 525-26 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020) (noting that, generally, the failure to timely file a notice of appeal with the agency under § 41-22-20 deprives the circuit court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the corresponding petition for judicial review).

Section 41-22-20 states, in pertinent part:

"(b) All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship. …
"….
"(d) The notice of appeal or review shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt of the notice of or other service of the final decision of the agency upon the petitioner or, if a rehearing is requested under [Ala.