Diversicare of Winfield, LLC v. Ala. Medicaid Agency
[…] "(i) An initial or subsequent decision regarding eligibility;
"(ii) A determination of the amount of medical expenses that an individual must incur in order to establish eligibility in accordance with § 435.121(e)(4) or § 435.831 of this chapter; or
"(iii) A determination of the amount of premiums and cost sharing charges under subpart A of part 447 of this chapter;
"(iv) A change in the amount or type of benefits or services; or
"(v) A request for exemption from mandatory enrollment in an Alternative Benefit Plan."

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §431.201: "Action means a termination, suspension of, or reduction in covered benefits or services, or a termination, suspension of, or reduction in Medicaid eligibility or an increase in beneficiary liability, including a determination that a beneficiary must incur a greater amount of medical expenses in order to establish income eligibility in accordance with § 435.121(e)(4) or § 435.831 of this chapter or is subject to an increase in premiums or cost-sharing charges under subpart A of part 447 of this chapter. It also means a determination by a skilled nursing facility or nursing facility to transfer or discharge a resident and an adverse determination by a State with regard to the preadmission screening and resident review requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Act."

In other words, the hearing requirements apply to determinations addressing the merits of a claim for Medicaid benefits.

Section 431.245 is part of the regulatory scheme applicable to fair hearings and states:

"The agency must notify the applicant or beneficiary in writing of --