Diversicare of Winfield, LLC v. Ala. Medicaid Agency
[…] It also means a determination by a skilled nursing facility or nursing facility to transfer or discharge a resident and an adverse determination by a State with regard to the preadmission screening and resident review requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Act."

In other words, the hearing requirements apply to determinations addressing the merits of a claim for Medicaid benefits.

Section 431.245 is part of the regulatory scheme applicable to fair hearings and states:

"The agency must notify the applicant or beneficiary in writing of --
"(a) The decision; and
"(b) His right to request a State agency hearing or seek judicial review, to the extent that either is available to him."

See also Ala. Admin.