Diversicare of Winfield, LLC v. Ala. Medicaid Agency
[…] It is undisputed that a state’s Medicaid plan must "provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Pursuant to that Congressional directive, the regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 431.200 et seq. were promulgated to address the fair-hearing system that a state agency must provide to an applicant in regard to the denial, termination, or suspension of Medicaid benefits. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 431.200 ("This subpart -- (a) Implements section [1396a(a)(3)], which requires that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon promptly."); 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(a) ("Hearing recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively on evidence introduced at the hearing."). The fair-hearing system for the Agency is found in Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), r. 560-X-3-.01 et seq.

42 C.F.R. § 431.220 states, in pertinent part, that

"[t]he State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the following: