Diversicare of Winfield, LLC v. Ala. Medicaid Agency
[…] In Noland Health Services, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Development Agency, 44 So. 3d 1074, 1079-81 (Ala. 2010), the supreme court discussed Krawczyk at length and agreed with this court’s understanding of § 41-22-20(d), namely, that a notice of appeal must be filed "within 30 days of when the decision of [a state agency] became final by operation of law." 44 So. 3d at 1081. Even if we were to conclude that this had court erred in Davis and Krawczyk, we would nevertheless be bound to follow Noland Health Services, Inc. as to the meaning and application of § 41-22-20(d) in relation to § 41-22-17(e). See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-16 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals …. ").

[2] Diversicare also argued that the Commissioner’s December 2020 letter had "explicitly invited … Sullins to seek judicial review pursuant to the AAPA." Diversicare argued further: