Diversicare of Winfield, LLC v. Ala. Medicaid Agency
[…] See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 431.200 ("This subpart -- (a) Implements section [1396a(a)(3)], which requires that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon promptly."); 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(a) ("Hearing recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively on evidence introduced at the hearing."). The fair-hearing system for the Agency is found in Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), r. 560-X-3-.01 et seq.

42 C.F.R. § 431.220 states, in pertinent part, that

"[t]he State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the following:
"(1) Any individual who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously, denied his or her claim for eligibility or for covered benefits or services, or issued a determination of an individual’s liability, or has not acted upon the claim with reasonable promptness including, if applicable --
"(i) An initial or subsequent decision regarding eligibility;
"(ii) A determination of the amount of medical expenses that an individual must incur in order to establish eligibility in accordance with § 435.121(e)(4) or § 435.831 of this chapter; or