Students For Life Action v. Jackley
[…] SDCL § 12-27-1(11). A “candidate” is

any person who seeks nomination for or election to public office. A person is a candidate if the person raises, collects, or disburses contributions in excess of five hundred dollars; has authorized the solicitation of contributions or the making of expenditures; has been certified as a candidate by a political party; has created a candidate campaign committee for the purpose of obtaining public office; or has taken all actions required by state law to qualify for nomination for election to public office.
SDCL § 12-27-1(4) (emphasis added). A “ballot question” is “any referendum, initiative, proposed constitutional amendment, or other measure submitted to voters at any election” SDCL § 12-27-1(1) (emphasis added).