Students For Life Action v. Jackley
[…] The statute itself belies Defendants' argument that SDCL § 12-27-16 distinguishes between express advocacy and issue advocacy. The portions of SDCL § 12-27-16 requiring on-ad disclaimers and disclosure statements do not mention express advocacy at all, let alone distinguish between types of advocacy or limit the statute's application only to those communications that “expressly advocate” for a candidate or ballot issue. In fact, SDCL Chapter 12-27 only mentions express advocacy twice: it defines “expressly advocate” in § 12-27-1(9), and then uses the term only once more to exclude certain polling activities from the definition of “communication,” SDCL § 12-27-16(6)(e) (stating that a “communication” does not include “[a]ny communication used for the purpose of polling if the poll question does not expressly advocate for or against a candidate, public office holder, ballot question, or political party”). Thus, SDCL § 12-27-16 cannot be read to exclude all issue advocacy from the scope of the statute's on-ad disclaimer and disclosure statement provisions.