Students For Life Action v. Jackley
[…] § 12-27-l(9)(b).

SFLA's mailings are not express advocacy because they encourage recipients to contact the office holder to lobby them to act more pro-life and do not encourage a particular vote or even mention the upcoming primary. Doc. 24-2 at 2-9. By contrast, SFLA's text messages sent the day before the 2022 primary skirt close to express advocacy under this definition. The text messages clearly identified candidates running in the June primary, referring to them by name. Doc. 24-1 at 2-8; see also SDCL § 12-27-1(5) (defining “clearly identified” as “the appearance of the name, nickname, a photograph or a drawing of a candidate or public office holder, or the unambiguous reference to the identity of a candidate or public office holder”). The text messages were sent the day before the June 7 primary elections and mention the June 7 primary. Still, the text messages focus on the candidate's prior vote on HB 1208 or if the candidate satisfied SFLA's 100% pro-life pledge.