Students For Life Action v. Jackley
[…] Doc. 24 ¶¶ 55-93. The on-ad donor disclaimer requirement mandates that certain communications costing over $100 identify who is “making the independent communication expenditure for that communication,” include a mailing and website address for the person or entity making the expenditure, and list the entity's top five contributors from the prior twelve-month period before the communication. SDCL § 12-27-16(1)(a)-(c). The disclaimer must also state the following: “This communication is independently funded and not made in consultation with any candidate, public office holder, or political committee.” Id. § 12-27-16(1)(c). The disclosure statement requirement mandates those making expenditures subject to the disclaimer requirement “file an independent communication expenditure statement within forty-eight hours of the time that the communication is disseminated, broadcast, or otherwise published” with the South Dakota Secretary of State. Id. § 12-27-16(2). SFLA had not complied with these statutes when making their 2022 communications.

SFLA challenges both the disclaimer and disclosure statement requirements.