Students For Life Action v. Jackley
[…] Under SDCL § 12-27-1(9), SFLA's messaging does not qualify as express advocacy under South Dakota law.

But even though SFLA may not participate in express advocacy and only engages in issue advocacy, Defendants are incorrect that SDCL § 12-27-16 thereby cannot apply to SFLA. South Dakota Codified Law § 12-27-16 makes no distinction between the two types of advocacy for purposes of the disclaimer and disclosure requirements; it applies equally to both. South Dakota Codified Law § 12-27-16, in relevant part, states:

The following apply to independent communication expenditures by persons and entities related to communications concerning candidates, public office holders, ballot questions, or political parties who are not controlled by, coordinated with,
requested by, or made upon consultation with that candidate, political committee, or agent of a candidate or political committee:
(1) Any person or entity that makes a payment or promise of payment totaling more than one hundred dollars, including donated goods or services for an independent communication expenditure that concerns a candidate, public office holder, ballot question, or political party shall append to or include in each communication a disclaimer that clearly and forthrightly:
(a) Identifies the person or entity making the independent communication expenditure for that communication;
(b) States the mailing address and website address, if applicable, of the person or entity; and
(c) If an independent expenditure is undertaken by an entity not including a candidate, public office holder, political party, or political committee, the following notation must be included: “Top Five Contributors,” including a listing of the names of the five persons making the largest contributions in aggregate to the entity during the twelve months preceding that communication.