Inst. for Free Speech v. Ravnsborg
[…] Towards the end of the hearing, Defendants said that they have no desire to go back and prosecute IFS for its published analysis.

To explain the issue of whether IFS is even covered by § 12-27-16(1)(6) and what the fact questions about IFS's operations are, this Court needs to discuss the statutory language that IFS challenges. The portion of § 12-27-16(1)(c) challenged by IFS states:

If an independent expenditure is undertaken by an entity not including a candidate, public office holder, political party, or political committee, the following notation must be included: "Top Five Contributors," including a listing of the names of the five persons making the largest contributions in aggregate to the entity during the twelve months preceding that communication.

SDCL § 12-27-16(1)(c) (emphasis added).