Inst. for Free Speech v. Ravnsborg
[…] (d) Any communication that refers to any candidate only as part of the popular name of a bill or statute; and

(e) Any communication used for the purpose of polling if the poll question does not expressly advocate for or against a candidate, public office holder, ballot question, or political party.

The definition of "person" under § 12-27-1(16) means "a natural person," thereby excluding IFS.

SDCL § 12-27-16(6). Defendants originally thought § 12-27-16(6)(a) to exempt IFS's proposed analysis, but Defendants' position was based on what appeared to be a misreading of that subsection.

Section 12-27-16(6)(a) excludes from the term "communication" and thus from statutory criminal liability "[a]ny news article, editorial endorsement, opinion or commentary writing, or letter to the editor printed in a newspaper, magazine, flyer, pamphlet, or other periodical not owned or controlled by a candidate or political committee." Defendants previously suggested that there are two halves to § 12-27-16(6)(a) such that it could be read as exempting first "any news article, editorial endorsement, opinion or commentary writing" and second a "letter to the editor printed in a newspaper, magazine, flyer, pamphlet, or other periodical not owned or controlled by a candidate or political committee." Defendants' prior reading of § 12-27-16(6)(a) created nonsense to the second half of the provision; while a "letter to the editor printed in a newspaper, magazine" makes sense, "a letter to the editor printed in ... [a] flyer, pamphlet ..." makes no sense. § 12-27-16(6)(a). "Nonsensical interpretations of ... statutes[ ] are disfavored." FutureSource LLC v. Reuters Ltd., 312 F.3d 281, 284 (7th Cir. 2002). Section 12-27-16(6)(a) properly read in full exempts a "news article, editorial endorsement, opinion or commentary writing, or letter to the editor" when such writings are "printed in a newspaper, magazine, flyer, pamphlet, or other periodical not owned or controlled by a candidate or political committee." IFS published what could be considered a "commentary writing" on its website and transmitted it to media outlets.