Inst. for Free Speech v. Ravnsborg
[…] Doc. 44-1 at 2 n.7

This case began ostensibly because IFS wanted to publish an analysis of two measures on South Dakota's 2018 general election ballot—proposed Constitutional Amendment W (Amendment W) and Initiated Measure 24 (IM 24). Doc. 1 at ¶ 6; Doc. 34 at ¶ 6; Doc. 43 at ¶ 6. IFS filed this suit in October 2018 claiming that it was concerned that its analysis would fall within South Dakota statutes regulating "independent communication expenditures." Doc. 1 at ¶ 6; Doc. 34 at ¶ 6; Doc. 43 at ¶ 6. One of the two statutes IFS claims to be unconstitutional is SDCL § 12-27-1-(11), which defines an independent communication expenditure as:

Amendment W did not pass.

IM 24 passed, but has been held to be unconstitutional. S.D. Voice, 380 F. Supp. 3d 939.

an expenditure, including the payment of money or exchange of other valuable consideration or promise, made by a person, entity, or political committee for a communication concerning a candidate or a ballot question which is not made to, controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with that candidate, political committee, or agent of a candidate or political committee. The term does not include administration and solicitation of any contribution for a political action committee established by an entity and associated expenses, nor the use of an entity's real or personal property located on its business premises for such purposes. The term does not include any communication by a person made in the regular course and scope of the person's business or ministry or any communication made by a membership organization solely to any member of the organization and the member's family[.]

SDCL § 12-27-1(11). IFS contends § 12-27-11(1) is unconstitutionally vague in seeking to regulate campaign expenditures not associated with a candidate or political committee extending to communications "concerning a candidate or a ballot question."