02-16-2024
[…] NYSCEF Doc. # 15 at pg.’s 1-10.
Respondent opposes, arguing that its determination to identify Petitioner’s second complaint as "duplicative" was reasonable and rational, that Petitioner is not entitled to mandamus because he does not have a clear right to the relief requested, and that Respondent’s determination has not violated any environmental statute, nor is it subject to constitutional scrutiny under the Environmental Rights Amendment.
NYSCEF Doc. # 27 at pg.’s 10-11.
DISCUSSION
[1] As an initial matter, Respondent’s motion for change of venue is DENIED (mot. seq. # 2). Pursuant to CPLR § 506(b), a "proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county where respondent made the determination complained of or where the material events otherwise took place." (Emphasis added). Respondent argues that, because their determination to block Petitioner’s second idling complaint as duplicative occurred in Queens County, that is the proper venue for this action.