DeSantis DeSantis, Michael V. DeSantis, Esq., for the Plaintiffs.
[…] The real issue, insofar as the Labor Law and the Industrial Code are concerned, is whether these provisions require more at this work site than the proper placement of MUTCD approved "channeling" devices such as plastic cones.
In analyzing this issue, the court is mindful that the Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices is not without legislative or regulatory authority. In fact, the adoption of MUTCD is legislatively mandated by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1680 which provides as follows:
§ 1680. Department of transportation to adopt manual of uniform traffic-control devices
"(a) The department of transportation shall adopt a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices consistent with the provisions of this chapter for use upon highways within this state. Such uniform system shall correlate with and so far as practical conform to such nationally accepted standards."
In accordance with this statutory mandate, the Department of Transportation promulgated Title 17 NYCRR Chapter V, Uniform Traffic Control Devices, as part of the official rules and regulations of the department.