Petosa v. City of New York
[…] Nevertheless, even if a sufficient objection had been taken, subdivision (b) of section 1103 should not be construed to immunize supervisory personnel under the circumstances of this case. The subdivision "refers to those who build highways, repair or maintain them, paint the pavement markings, remove the snow, sand the pavement and do similar work" (NY Legis Doc, 1954, No. 36, p 34). It is clear that the Legislature intended to cover people actually engaged in work which requires them to be parked on the traveled portions of the highway. Furthermore, subdivision (b) of section 1103 was amended in 1974 and now provides that it "shall not relieve any person * * * while actually engaged in work on a highway from the duty to proceed at all times * * * with due regard for the safety of all persons" (L 1974, ch 223, § 1). The memorandum of the State Executive Department, Division of State Police, in support of the amendment, indicates that the prior exemption was "most certainly pure oversight" (see McKinney's Session Laws of NY, 1974, p 1969).