Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] ¶38 To the extent that Strassburg means to argue that changing how members are assessed violates WIS. STAT. § 703.13(4) because it is equivalent to changing their percentage interests in the common elements, we likewise reject that argument. Although the Act states that the default is for members to be assessed for common expenses based on their percentage interests in the condominium's common elements, the Act specifically permits associations to assess unit owners for common expenses other than based on their percentage interests: WIS. STAT. § 703.16(2)(a) states that "[f]unds for the payment of common expenses ... shall be obtained by assessments against the unit owners in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration." (Emphasis added.) The Act thus permits unit owners to be assessed for common expenses using methods other than based on their percentage interests in the condominium's common elements.