Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] ¶14 After the Association amended the bylaws, Strassburg filed a motion for contempt, arguing that the Association was in contempt of the 2019 and 2021 orders by continuing to classify the assessments on the Association-owned units as common expenses for which the Association's members could be assessed. The circuit court denied Strassburg's motion.

¶15 The circuit court reasoned that WIS. STAT. § 703.16(2)(a) contains a statutory default, which states that funds for common expenses shall be obtained in proportion to owners' percentage interests in the common elements, but that § 703.16(2)(a) also allows owners to be assessed "as otherwise provided in the declaration." See § 703.16(2)(a) ("Funds for the payment of common expenses and for the creation of reserves for the payment of future common expenses shall be obtained by assessments against the unit owners in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration."). The court explained that at the time of the 2015, 2019, and 2021 rulings, Hickory Meadows' declaration and bylaws did not provide otherwise: "the statutes and the declaration[] and the bylaws ... all needed equal provisions, 1/70[] provisions."