Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] Although unclear, Strassburg may be suggesting that the real estate taxes on the Association-owned units are likewise not "common expenses," and that the Association's members thus may not be assessed to pay for those taxes. However, Strassburg does not develop a separate argument regarding taxes, and, therefore, we need not separately address whether the taxes on the Association-owned units are "common expenses." See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).

¶31 "Common expenses," as noted, are defined broadly as "the expenses of an association." WIS. STAT. § 703.02(3). An "association" is defined as "all of a condominium's unit owners acting as a group ... in accordance with the condominium's bylaws and declaration." Sec. 703.02(1m). An association is broadly empowered to "[e]xercise any ... power conferred by the condominium instruments or bylaws," § 703.15(3)(a)4, which our supreme court has described as an "open-ended grant to a condominium association to construct its bylaws as it sees fit." Ritter v.