Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] Board of Rev. for Town of Pac., 2010 WI 47, ¶5, 325 Wis.2d 29, 784 N.W.2d 527. A condominium is created by filing a condominium declaration and plat with the register of deeds. Id., ¶6; WIS. STAT. § 703.07.

¶24 A condominium is comprised of "units" and "common elements." Saddle Ridge, 325 Wis.2d 29, ¶9. A "unit" is "a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space ...." WIS. STAT. § 703.02(15). By contrast, the "common elements" of a condominium are "all of a condominium except its units." Sec. 703.02(2). "Every unit owner owns an undivided percentage interest in the common elements equal to that set forth in the declaration." WIS. STAT. § 703.13(1). "The percentage interests shall have a permanent character," and generally "may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees." Sec. 703.13(4).

¶25 "The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws." WIS. STAT. § 703.10(1). A condominium's bylaws must contain the "manner of assessing against and collecting from unit owners their respective shares of the common expenses." Sec. 703.10(2)(e).