Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] We reject Strassburg's arguments for the reasons that follow.

A. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 703.15(3) and 703.16(2)

¶29 Strassburg argues that under Wis. STAT. §§ 703.15(3)(a)1. and 703.16(2)(a), the Association may only levy assessments to pay for "common expenses," and that the assessments on the Association-owned units are not common expenses for which the unit owners may be assessed. As stated, § 703.15(3)(a)1. provides that an association has the power to "levy and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners." And § 703.16(2)(a) provides that "[f]unds for the payment of common expenses and for the creation of reserves for the payment of future common expenses shall be obtained by assessments against the unit owners in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration."

¶30 In response, the Association argues that the Act does not limit assessments to common expenses and that in any event, the assessments for the Association-owned units are common expenses.