Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] ¶35 Finally, Strassburg argues that to allow the Association to assess members pursuant to the amended bylaws "would authorize the [Association] to assess unit owners for virtually any amount for any reason." However, this argument does not account for the fact that the Association's assessment method was approved by the vast majority of its members. See WIS. STAT. § 703.10(5) (stating that "bylaws may be amended by the affirmative vote of unit owners having 67 percent or more of the votes").

B. WISCONSIN STAT. § 703.13 (4)

¶36 Strassburg argues that the Association's method of assessing units pursuant to the amended bylaws violates WIS. STAT. § 703.13(4), which states, "The percentage interests [in common elements] shall have a permanent character and, except as specifically provided by this chapter, may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees." Here, as previously noted, the declaration states that each owner has a 1/70 undivided interest in Hickory Meadows' common elements.