Strassburg v. Hickory Meadows Ass'n
[…] By contrast, the "common elements" of a condominium are "all of a condominium except its units." Sec. 703.02(2). "Every unit owner owns an undivided percentage interest in the common elements equal to that set forth in the declaration." WIS. STAT. § 703.13(1). "The percentage interests shall have a permanent character," and generally "may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees." Sec. 703.13(4).

¶25 "The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws." WIS. STAT. § 703.10(1). A condominium's bylaws must contain the "manner of assessing against and collecting from unit owners their respective shares of the common expenses." Sec. 703.10(2)(e). "Common expenses" are defined as "the expenses of an association." WIS. STAT. § 703.02(3). "The bylaws also may contain any other provision regarding the management and operation of the condominium." Sec. 703.10(3)

¶26 An association of unit owners governs the affairs of every condominium. WIS. STAT. § 703.15(1). An association has the power to "[a]dopt budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and levy and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners."