Kaitlin Woods Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. N. Shore Bank
[…] The condominium was subsequently expanded multiple times in the ten-year period following the original Declaration. The final expansion to the condominium plat added sites for two buildings—Building 18 and Building 19. At the time of the foreclosure, NSB acquired the land on which Building 19 had been planned. At the time this appeal was filed, Building 18 was being constructed and Building 19 did not (and still does not) exist.

.Wisconsin Stat. ch. 703 generally establishes the requirements for creating and operating condominiums in Wisconsin. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.03 (2011–12) requires the owner(s) of property execute and record a Declaration to create a condominium. See id. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.02(8) defines “Declaration” as “the instrument by which a property becomes subject to this chapter, and that declaration as amended from time to time.”


All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise noted. No party has argued that Wis. Stat. ch. 703 in 2008 was different from the current version in any way material to this appeal.