Kaitlin Woods Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. N. Shore Bank
[…] Accordingly, the transfer to NSB does not trigger commencement of the assessment fees.

¶ 14 We previously addressed the question of whether the owner of unconstructed condominium property must pay assessment fees under the terms of that condominium Declaration in Aluminum Industries Corp. v. Camelot Trails Condominium Corp., 194 Wis.2d 574, 576–77, 535 N.W.2d 74 (Ct.App.1995). In that case, the issue was whether “condominium property on which no construction ha[d] taken place [was] a ‘unit’ subject to assessment for common expenses under [Wis. Stat.] § 703.16(2).” Aluminum Indus., 194 Wis.2d at 576–77, 535 N.W.2d 74. The applicable assessment statute, § 703.16(2), required unit owners to pay expenses “in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration.See id. (emphasis added). We concluded that while the vacant lands constituted “units,” Aluminum Industries was not obligated to pay assessment fees because the language of the Declaration only required assessment fees to be paid on constructed units.