Stonington Land. Condominium v. Totolis
[…] Dukes v. Durante, 192 Conn. 207 (1984).

C.G.S. Sec. 47-222 deals with the construction and validity of condominium declarations and by-laws. It says in subsection c: "In the event of a conflict between the provisions of the declaration and the by-laws, the declaration prevails . . ." See BRT Property CR. v. Willow Springs Condo., No. CV 940065716 (Oct. 9, 1996), 1996 Ct.Sup. 6359, 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 670, Judicial District of Litchfield.

Common Elements are defined in the statutes as "all portions of the condominium other than the units." C.G.S. § 47-68(e).

C.G.S. § 47-244(a)(11) permits an association to "levy reasonable fines for violations of its declaration, bylaws [and] rules and regulations." These fines create a statutory lien pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-258(a) which "may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property" pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-258(j), see Hudson House Condominium Ass'n. v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 614 (1992). The Plaintiff has the burden of proving the foreclosure of its lien by a preponderance of the evidence. Rollar Constr. Demolition, Inc. v.