Stonington Land. Condominium v. Totolis
[…] Gino's Pizza of East Hartford, Inc. v. Kaplan, 193 Conn. 135, 139 (1984).

However, the granting of injunctive relief is not mandatory. It remains a matter within the sound discretion of the court. Emhart Industries, Inc. v. Amalgamated Local Union 376, 190 Conn. 371 (1983). Moreover, in exercising this discretion the court must balance the competing interests of the parties. Any relief granted must be "compatible with the equities of the case" so as not to be greatly disproportionate to the injury sustained by the complaining party. Dukes v. Durante, 192 Conn. 207 (1984).

C.G.S. Sec. 47-222 deals with the construction and validity of condominium declarations and by-laws. It says in subsection c: "In the event of a conflict between the provisions of the declaration and the by-laws, the declaration prevails . . ." See BRT Property CR. v. Willow Springs Condo., No. CV 940065716 (Oct. 9, 1996), 1996 Ct.Sup. 6359, 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 670, Judicial District of Litchfield.