BRT Property Gr. v. Willow Springs Condo.
[…] The Board of Directors is empowered pursuant to Declaration Section 19.5 to render special assessments without a meeting.

The plaintiff claims that the allocation by the Association of the additional insurance costs violated the Connecticut General Statutes, the Condominium Declaration and By-laws. A review of the Common Interest Ownership Act, the Condominium Declaration and By-laws, however, validates the actions taken by the Association.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-257(c) states in part: "to the extent required by the Declaration: . . . (3) the costs of insurance shall be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities shall be assessed in proportion to usage." By assessing the incremental increase in insurance costs to those units which are non-owner occupied, the Association properly assessed the costs of insurance in proportion to the risk.