No. E1999-00392-CCA-R3-PC
[…] It cites Ellis v. Carlton, 986 S.W.2d 600, 601-02 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1998), for the following proposition:
When a defendant pleads guilty, he waives the requirement that the State . . . prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In pleading guilty, a defendant also waives the requirement that the State prove venue by a preponderance of the evidence.
At the time of the conviction in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-206 (1980) provided that a criminal court judge sitting by interchange "in the circuit or division of another, shall have the same power and jurisdiction as the judge . . . in whose place he is acting." As early as 1849, our supreme court recognized that a judge presiding by interchange had the same powers and jurisdiction as the regular judge.Elms v. State, 29 Tenn. 128 (1849).