No. E1999-00392-CCA-R3-PC
[…] As early as 1849, our supreme court recognized that a judge presiding by interchange had the same powers and jurisdiction as the regular judge.Elms v. State, 29 Tenn. 128 (1849).
On July 5, 1998, Assistant District Attorney J. Michael Taylor, now District Attorney General for the Twelfth Judicial District, approved a motion signed by the petitioner and his counsel, John B. Putol, to "Allow Waiver of Trial by Jury and Venue." Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-214 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A defendant arrested, held, or present in a county other than that in which an indictment or information is pending against him may state in writing that he wishes to plead guilty, to waive trial in the county in which the indictment or information is pending, and to consent to the disposition of the case in the county in which he was arrested, held or present, subject to the approval of the district attorney general and the court having a criminal jurisdiction for each county. Upon receipt of the defendant's statement and of the written approval of the appropriate district attorneys general and courts, the clerk of the court in which the indictment or information is pending shall transmit the papers in the proceeding or certified copies thereof to the clerk of the court for the county in which the defendant was arrested, held, or present, and the prosecution shall continue in that county.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-214(a) (1982).
That a judge having criminal jurisdiction in Rhea County and the district attorney general there did not sign the waiver does not benefit the petitioner. In our view, the statute does not confer any rights on the accused.