State v. Smith
[…] Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(2), a person commits an offense if he or she knowingly delivers a controlled substance. The defendant argues that because the indictments do not specify that he knowingly delivered cocaine, they fail to state offenses. The state responds that the indictments comply with applicable statutory requirements.

The proper form for an indictment is set forth in T.C.A. § 40-13-202. It states:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. . . .

This court has previously held that the mens rea is an essential element of a felony drug offense that would need to be alleged in the indictment and that a citation to the statute would not suffice. See State v. Marshall, 870 S.W.2d 532, 537 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993), app. denied (Tenn.