Stockmeier v. Psych. Review Panel, 121 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 88, 42063 (2005)
[…] We agree.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law, and we review the district court's interpretation of NRS 213.1214 de novo. When interpreting a statute, we first determine whether its language is ambiguous. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we do not look beyond its plain meaning and give effect to its apparent intent, unless that meaning was clearly not intended.

State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. ___, ___, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004).

State v. Quinn, 117 Nev. 709, 713, 30 P.3d 1117, 1120 (2001).

Id.

NRS 213.1214 provides:

1. The Board shall not release on parole a prisoner convicted of [sexual assault] unless a panel . . . certifies that the prisoner was under observation while confined in an institution of the Department of Corrections and does not represent a high risk to reoffend based upon a currently accepted standard of assessment.

. . . .

4. This section does not create a right in any prisoner to be certified or to continue to be certified. No prisoner may bring a cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, or the agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees of the State or its political subdivisions for not certifying a prisoner pursuant to this section or for refusing to place a prisoner before a panel for certification pursuant to this section.

The district court interpreted NRS 213.1214(4) as precluding constitutional challenges to the Panel hearing. The language in NRS 213.1214(4) precludes any prisoner from bringing "a cause of action . . . for not certifying a prisoner . . . or for refusing to place a prisoner before a panel for certification." The statutory language is unambiguous and clearly prohibits two causes of action, one for the Panel's failure to certify a prisoner, and one for refusing to consider a prisoner for certification. Nowhere in the statute does it prohibit claims regarding the process of conducting the hearing.