Stockmeier v. Psych. Review Panel, 121 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 88, 42063 (2005)
[…] Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 373-79, 378 n. 10 (1987).

Id. at 377 n. 8; cf. NRS 213.10705 ("parole . . . is an act of grace").

This court has held that NRS 213.1099, which provides that the Parole Board "may" release prisoners, does not create a liberty interest. Weakland v. Bd. of Parole Comm'rs, 100 Nev. 218, 219-20, 678 P.2d 1158, 1159-60 (1984).

Patten v. North Dakota Parole Bd., 783 F.2d 140, 142-43 (8th Cir. 1986); Berard v. State of Vt. Parole Bd., 730 F.2d 71, 75 (2d Cir. 1984); Hanrahan v. Williams, 673 N.E.2d 251, 255 (Ill. 1996).

In the present case, NRS 213.1214(1) provides:

The Board shall not release on parole a prisoner convicted of an offense listed in subsection 5 unless a panel . . . certifies that the prisoner was under observation while confined in an institution of the Department of Corrections and does not represent a high risk to reoffend based upon a currently accepted standard of assessment.

(Emphases added.) According to the statute, unless the Panel certifies a prisoner to the parole board, the prisoner cannot be released. Thus, a prisoner does not have an expectation that the Panel will certify him if certain criteria are met.