Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1214
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 213.1214 - Evaluation of certain prisoners by Department of Corrections before parole hearing; Director of Department to establish procedure for assessment of prisoners; immunity; regulations
1. The Department of Corrections shall assess each prisoner who has been convicted of a sexual offense to determine the prisoner's risk to reoffend in a sexual manner using a currently accepted standard of assessment. The completed assessment must include, without limitation, a determination of the prisoner's level of risk to reoffend in a sexual manner, including, without limitation, whether the prisoner is a high risk to reoffend in a sexual manner for the purposes of subsection 3 of NRS 213.1215. The Director shall ensure a completed assessment is provided to the Board before, but not sooner than 120 days before, a scheduled parole hearing.
2. The Director shall:
(a) Ensure that any employee of the Department who completes an assessment pursuant to subsection 1 is properly trained to assess the risk of an offender to reoffend in a sexual manner.
(b) Establish a procedure to:
(1) Ensure the accuracy of each completed assessment provided to the Board; and
(2) Correct any error occurring in a completed assessment provided to the Board.
3. This section does not create a right in any prisoner to be assessed or reassessed more frequently than the prisoner's regularly scheduled parole hearings or under a current or previous standard of assessment and does not restrict the Department from conducting additional assessments of a prisoner if such assessments may assist the Board in determining whether parole should be granted or continued. No cause of action may be brought against the State, its political subdivisions, or the agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees of the State or its political subdivisions for assessing, not assessing or considering or relying on an assessment of a prisoner, if such decisions or actions are made or conducted in compliance with the procedures set forth in this section.
4. The Board shall consider an assessment prepared pursuant to this section before determining whether to grant or revoke the parole of a person convicted of a sexual offense.
5. The Board may adopt by regulation the manner in which the Board will consider an assessment prepared pursuant to this section in conjunction with the standards adopted by the Board pursuant to NRS 213.10885.
6. As used in this section:
(a) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Corrections.
(b) "Reoffend in a sexual manner" means to commit a sexual offense.
NRS 213.1214
Added to NRS by 1997, 2506; A 1999, 108; 2001, 1640, 2799; 2001 Special Session, 201; 2003, 289, 306, 1392; 2005, 2878; 2011, 2132; 2013, 249, 1170; 2015, 903, 1447; 2023, 83, 1427
Amended by 2023, Ch. 227,§18, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to a cause of action that accrues on or after 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023, Ch. 21,§3, eff. 5/23/2023, app. to offenses committed before, on or after 5/23/2023.
Amended by 2015, Ch. 287,§13, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2015, Ch. 195,§1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013, Ch. 261,§17, eff. 10/1/2013.
Added to NRS by 1997, 2506; A 1999, 108; 2001, 1640, 2799; 2001 Special Session, 201; 2003, 289, 306, 1392; 2005, 2878; 2011, 2132
See 2015, Ch. 287, §14.