Stine v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Before delving into the specifics of the parties' arguments, though, we outline the procedural path that appeals take in workers' compensation cases, as well as the standard of review.

Mr. Stine stated the Questions Presented in his brief as follows:

1. Whether the trial court erred in granting the County's Motion in Limine to Exclude Mr. Stine's Vocational Expert's Testimony, specifically that due to his age and experience Mr. Stine's wages were "expected to increase" in accordance with Lab. & Employ. Art. 9–602(a)(3), which states: "[i]f the covered employee establishes that, because of the age and experience of the covered employee at the time of the accidental personal injury...the wages of the covered employee could be expected to increase under normal circumstances, the expected increase may be taken into account when computing the average weekly wage."

2. Whether the trial court erred in ruling that the Commission and the Court were restricted, pursuant to COMAR 14.09.03.06, to utilizing only a fourteen (14) week period in calculating Mr.