Quaker City Motor Parts v. Crouch
[…] The first time Mr. Crouch applied for additional TTD was in 2016, which was after the five-year limitations period had lapsed. Accordingly, we conclude that the Commission erred as a matter of law in its interpretation of the applicability of LE § 9-736(b)(3).

This contrasts with the Issues filed in 2016, which sought authorization for surgery and TTD. --------

Mr. Crouch contends, however, that appellants should be estopped from arguing that the claim is barred by limitations pursuant to LE § 9-736(c). As indicated, LE § 9-736(c)(1) provides: "If it is established that a party failed to file an application for modification of an award because of fraud or facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel, the party shall apply for modification of an award within 1 year."

As this Court has explained: