Civil Action NO. 99-2794 Section: "T" (5).
[…] Therefore, based on the foregoing definitions it is the opinion of this Court that Officer's Toussaint, Moreau, and Miller all fit the definition of a "government employee" as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2671 at the time these incidents occurred.
Consequently, the Court must consider whether or not Officers Toussaint, Moreau, and Miller were acting within the course and scope of their employment during these incidents. "`Acting within the scope of his office or employment', in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States . . . means acting in line of duty." 28 U.S.C. § 2671. In 1996, the Louisiana Supreme Court decided Baumeister v. Plunkett, 673 So.2d 994 (1996) (hereinafter "Baumeister"), which sets forth the standards applicable in determining vicarious liability under Louisiana law.