CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-3802 SECTION "K" (3)
[…] For purposes of completeness, the Court addresses the plaintiff's claim for contractual damages and the potential jurisdictional bases for such claim serially below.
Dardar asserts that jurisdiction over this action exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 1339. Section 1331 simply provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States;" section 1339 provides that the "district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service." 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 1339. Neither one of these statutes provide an independent basis of subject matter jurisdiction. Rather, § 1339 permits the postal service to sue and be sued provided that "a separate statute relating to the postal service affords a cause of action."