Stewart v. Giuliano (In re Art Van Furniture, LLC)
[…] Because the Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Court that Art Van was not a WARN-exempt "liquidating fiduciary," the Court will turn to the affirmative defenses available to an "employer" under the Act.

B. The "Natural Disaster" Exception

The "natural disaster" exception provides that "No notice under [the WARN Act] shall be required if the plant closing or mass layoff is due to any form of natural disaster, such as a flood, earthquake, or the drought currently ravaging the farmlands of the United States." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The statute and the DOL regulations state that the "natural disaster" exception applies to "any form of a natural disaster." Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c). The regulations list "[f]loods, earthquakes, droughts, storms, tidal waves or tsunamis and similar effects of nature" as natural disasters under the WARN Act. Id. The regulations further state that "[t]o qualify for [the natural disaster] exception, an employer must be able to demonstrate that its plant closing or mass layoff is a direct result of a natural disaster." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c)(2) (emphasis added);

In granting summary judgment, the Bankruptcy Court determined that the COVID-19 pandemic is a "natural disaster" and that the March 20, 2020 layoff was "due to" the pandemic. Because the DOJ regulations list "[f]loods, earthquakes, droughts, storms, tidal waves or tsunamis and similar effects of nature," 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c) (emphasis added), the Bankruptcy Court framed the inquiry as "whether COVID-19 arose from the 'effects of nature.'" In re Art Van Furniture, 638 B.R. at 541. The Bankruptcy Court noted "[n]umerous courts ... have considered this issue and concluded that the COVID-19 pandemic