Stewart v. Giuliano (In re Art Van Furniture, LLC)
[…] U.S. Well Servs., Inc., 37 F.4th 238,244 (5th Cir. 2022) (quoting Carpenters Dist. Council of New Orleans v. Dillard Dep't Stores, Inc., 15 F.3d 1275, 1282 (5th Cir. 1994)); see generally Markowitz v. Ne. Land Co., 906 F.2d 100,105 (3d Cir. 1990) (noting "the general rule of statutory construction that exemptions from remedial statutes such as the Act are to be narrowly construed"); In re APA Transp. Corp. Consol. Litig., 541 F.3d 233,249 (3d Cir. 2008).

Finally, Congress expressly authorized the Department of Labor ("DOL") to prescribe regulations carrying out the WARN Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 2107. "Such regulations shall, at a minimum, include interpretative regulations describing the methods by which employers may provide for appropriate service of notice as required by this chapter." Id.

A. The "Liquidating Fiduciary" Exception

Trustee argues on appeal that Art Van was not an "employer" under the WARN Act but rather a bankrupt entity functioning as a WARN-exempt "liquidating fiduciary."