Easom v. US Well Servs.
[…] No notice under [the WARN Act] shall be required if the plant closing or mass layoff is due to any form of natural disaster, such as a flood, earthquake, or the drought currently ravaging the farmlands of the United States.

29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(B). In regulations interpreting this exception, the Department of Labor addressed the notice required when an employer closes a plant or orders a mass layoff due to a natural disaster:

While a disaster may preclude full or any advance notice, such notice as is practicable, containing as much of the information required under § 639.7 as is available in the circumstances of the disaster still must be given, whether in advance or after the fact or an employment loss caused by a natural disaster.

20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c)(3). The regulations also clarified that "[f]loods, earthquakes, droughts, storms, tidal waves or tsunamis and similar effects of nature are natural disasters under" the WARN Act. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c).

The WARN Act's exceptions, including the natural-disaster exception at issue, are affirmative defenses. The employer has the burden to prove that an exception applied to the layoffs. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9 ; see also Jurcev v. Cent. Comty.