Argued October 1, 1991 —
[…] Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013 (19 —) ("toxic tort" exception to modification of joint and several liability includes cases of "exposure to . . . harmful organic or mineral substances", exception applicable to asbestos cases, McNair v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 890 F.2d 753 (5th Cir.Tex. 1989)); Haw. Rev. Stat.Ann. § 663-10.9 (1988 Supp. 1991) (repealed effective October 1, 1993) ("toxic and asbestos-related torts" and "strict and products liability torts" excepted from abolishment of joint and several liability); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41.141 (Michie 1986 Supp. 1991) (actions based on "strict liability", "emission . . . of a toxic or hazardous substance," "a product which is manufactured, distributed, sold or used in this state" are excepted from the abolition of joint and several liability); N.Y.Civ.Prac.