Steury v. State
[…] When faced with challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, we apply a "well settled" standard of review that leaves determinations of the weight of the evidence and credibility of the witnesses to the fact-finder. Teising v. State, 226 N.E.3d 780, 783 (Ind. 2024). "We consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court's ruling and will affirm a defendant's conviction unless 'no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)).

[¶30] Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1(a)(2) provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with another person . . . when . . . the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse . . . is occurring . . . commits rape, a Level 3 felony."