Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-CR-448
[…] As stated in the probable cause affidavit, "[A.W.] was then arrested for disorderly conduct for knowingly and intentionally attempting to fight with Officer Lawson." Am. Ex., Vol. I at 8.
We interpret the probable cause affidavit to mean A.W. was arrested for his conduct outside of the school when the altercation with Officer Lawson occurred and not for any prior conduct. A.W. was also charged with resisting law enforcement. See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(A)(1) (stating a person who knowingly or intentionally "forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer ... while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution" of his duties commits resisting law enforcement).