Stephens v. Biden
[…] That said, Stephens appears to base his claims almost exclusively on the amount of SSI and monthly DIC benefits that he receives and whether 10 U.S.C. § 1414 allows for his concurrent receipt of both DIC and SSI benefits (or some unspecified form of military retirement pay).

As the Court previously explained, Stephens repeatedly cites 10 U.S.C. §§ 3914 and 7314 with respect to military retirement pay, but these statutes do not apply to Stephens's situation. See Johnson, 157 Fed.Cl. at 14-15 & n.5 (noting that 10 U.S.C. § 3914 provides that “[u]nder regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service . . . may, upon his request, be retired,” and that § 3914 is one of the “Army's retirement pay statutes” and “now cited as 10 U.S.C. § 7314, which is identical to the old version aside from a cross-reference to another section of the code”).