No. 499, 2012
[…] The Superior Court granted Steedley an additional 60 days to file the affidavit and informed him that, if the affidavit was not filed within 60 days, his complaint would be dismissed. After Steedley attempted but failed to obtain interlocutory review by this Court, the Superior Court granted Steedley an additional 60 days from May 23, 2012 to file an affidavit of merit. Ultimately, Steedley's complaint was dismissed on August 23, 2012 for his failure to file the affidavit of merit. This appeal followed.
(3) After careful consideration, the Court finds no merit to Steedley's appeal. Section 6853 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code unequivocally requires that "[n]o healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by...[a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness....stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant." The only exceptions to this requirement are when the alleged medical negligence involves: (i) a foreign body unintentionally left within the patient following surgery; (ii) a fire or explosion originating in a substance used in treatment and occurring during the course of treatment; or (iii) a