403 2023
[…] The statute requires that, before a medicalnegligence lawsuit may proceed, a qualified medical professional has reviewed the plaintiff's claim and determined that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant health care provider breached the applicable standard of care that caused the injuries claimed in the complaint.
Dishmon v. Fucci, 32 A.3d 338, 341-42 (Del. 2011).
Dambro v. Meyer, 974 A.2d 121, 132-33 (Del. 2009). See 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) ("No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by . . . [a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant. . . ."). The statute sets forth certain limited exceptions that are not applicable to the facts alleged in this case.