Staton v. O'Reilly Auto. Store
[…] As the plaintiff's charge of discrimination was dismissed on February 27, 2023, 120 days from that date would be June 27, 2023. Thus, the September 2022 deadline would be the earlier date referenced in the statute.

Furthermore, to the extent the plaintiff is pursuing the SCHAL cause of action against defendants Sambrano and Weather, it should be dismissed for an additional reason. As with the Title VII cause of action that will be discussed below, the SCHAL does not provide for individual liability for co-employees or supervisors. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-13-100 (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII . . . if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of . . . sex . . . .”); Logan v. Rolling Green Village, C. A. No. 6:23-cv-1800-TMC, 2024 WL 227814, at *4 (D.S.C. Jan. 22, 2024) (stating that “neither Title VII nor the SCHAL provide for causes of action against defendants in their individual capacities” (citations omitted)); Dickey v.