Staton v. O'Reilly Auto. Store
[…] The Supreme Court of South Carolina has held the SCPWA does not apply to compensation an employee “lost the opportunity to earn”:
The past tense of the word “rendered” suggests services provided in the past. The word “recompensed” too suggests that payment is for labor already completed. See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1897 (2002) (defining “recompensed” in part, as “an equivalent or a return for something done, suffered, or given”). Other sections of the [SCPWA] speak of acts done in the past. See, e.g., SC Code Ann. §§ 41-10-40(D) (“Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated....”); 41-10-50 (“When an employer separates an employee from the payroll ... the employer shall pay all wages due....”); 41-10-80(C) (“In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee....”).