Muller v. Westinghouse Elec. Co.
[…] Allen, 656 S.E.2d 382, 392 (S.C. Ct. App. 2007)). Truth is an affirmative defense as to which the defendant has the burden of proof unless the statement involves a constitutional issue. Id.

b. Statement to SCDEW

As to any alleged statement to SCDEW in connection with Plaintiff's application for unemployment benefits, the undersigned agrees with Defendant that S.C. Code Ann. § 41-27-560 expressly prohibits such claims. Section 41-27-560 provides that a “report, communication, or other similar matter, either oral or written from an employee or employer to the other or to the department or its agents, representatives, or employees” that is sent for purposes of administration of unemployment benefits “must not be made the subject matter or basis of a suit for slander or libel in a court of this State.”