2023-CO-48
[…] After a review of the entire record, we find no evidence that the trial court as the finder of fact lost its way in weighing the evidence, making its credibility determinations, and convicting Woodley of obstructing official business. Accordingly, we find Woodley's conviction for obstructing official business is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Resisting Arrest
{¶ 20} Woodley next argues his conviction for resisting arrest is against the manifest weight and sufficiency of the evidence.
{¶ 21} Woodley was charged with resisting arrest pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(B) which provides "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer."
{¶ 22} Woodley argues his arrest was unlawful because there was insufficient evidence to arrest him for obstructing official business. However, as discussed above, we find Woodley's conviction for obstructing official business was not against the manifest weight or sufficiency of the evidence.