STATE v. MERZ
[…] State v. Fields (1995), 102 Ohio App.3d 284, 287.

Allowing a dangerous dog to run at large, as a fourth degree misdemeanor, is an offense that one may be arrested for committing. R.C. 955.22(D); R.C. 2935.03(A). Thus, we must determine if circumstances were such that Officer Schmidt could not lawfully arrest Merz or if Merz, in fact, did not obstruct or resist Officer Schmidt's attempts to investigate or arrest him.

R.C. 2935.03(A) allows a municipal police officer to arrest and detain "a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision, * * * a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." Pursuant to R.C. 2935.26(A)(2), a police officer may only issue a citation for a minor misdemeanor unless the "offender cannot or will not offer satisfactory evidence of his identity."

Obstructing official business is prohibited by R.C. 2921.31(A):