State v. Willis
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (citing T.C.A. §§ 40-35-209(a); -210(a)-(e)). "The court must state its reasons for imposing a new sentence on the record." State v. John Eric Lipscomb, No. 01C01-9506-CR-00185 (Tenn.Crim.App. filed Feb. 13, 1996, at Nashville); see T.C.A. §§ 40-35-209(c); 40-35-210(f)-(g).

This Court cannot provide effective review unless the trial court indicates on the record its reasoning for the sentence imposed. For this reason, T.C.A. § 40-35-210(f) requires that "[w]henever the court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record either orally or in writing what enhancement or mitigating factors it found, if any, as well as findings of fact as required by § 40-35-209." Section 40-29-209 (c) provides that the record of the sentencing hearing "shall include specific finding of fact upon which application of the sentencing principles was based."