I.D. No. 9803018202B I.D. No. 9803018202A
[…] Moreover, the Court could possibly impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment on any sentence under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a).
See, e.g., Smith v. State, 812 A.2d 900 (table), 2002 WL 31795960, at *2 (Del. 2002)(merely because a sentence exceeds TIS guidelines does not make the sentence illegal as the guidelines are voluntary and non-binding); see also Wilson v. State, 900 A.2d 102 (table), 2006 WL 1291369, at *3 (Del. 2006)(claim that trial court improperly exceeded sentencing guidelines is not cognizable relief under Rule 61).
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) expressly provides "...the court...in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted."
9. Finally, Mr. Williams' actual innocence argument is implausible and too conclusory to support relief here. Mr. Williams claims that the DNA evidence taken from him does not match DNA evidence at the scene. Mr. Williams then claims that he was "cleared by DNA Evidence."