Cr. A. Nos. VN94-03-1312 and VN99-09-0642.
[…] At the hearing, Defendant admitted under oath that he tested positive for cocaine on June 6, 2002, that he had terminated his participation in the Crest program, and that he had stopped seeing his probation officer because he did not want to "take the chance" he would be violated as a result of another urinalysis.
Brown v. State, 249 A.2d 269, 271 (Del. 1968) (citing Burns v. United States, 287 U.S. 216, 221 (1932).
Brown, 249 A.2d at 272 (emphasis added).
Id. at 272 (citing Manning v. United States, 161 F.2d 827, 829 (5th Cir. 1947)).
Further, Section 4334 of Title 11 of the State of Delaware's criminal sentencing, probation, parole and pardons statute provides, in part:
The court shall cause the probationer to be brought before it without unnecessary delay, for a hearing on the violation charge. The hearing may be informal or summary. If the violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence . . .
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4334(c) (2001 Supp. 2002).
The Court is unaware of the existence of any "agreement" between defense counsel and Defendant's probation officer regarding the terms and conditions of the sentences to be imposed for Defendant's violations of probation.