(SC 16396)
[…] Wiener, 254 Conn. 924, 761 A.2d 757 (2000).
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars. . . ."